Healing Arts

Treat yourself at LEAF’s HEALING ARTS! With over 50 healing arts workshops throughout the weekend (free of charge), enjoy various yoga, dance, and martial arts classes, as well as workshops on nutrition, diverse healing traditions, ancient earth skills, and plant walks. Also explore many different holistic health modalities through the healing arts booths (offered at a fee) where you can enjoy a relaxing massage, rolfing, acupunture, chiropractic work, and more! A perfect way to add rest and rejuvenation into your festival weekend…

Healing Arts Presenter Lineup – Fall LEAF

 

 

If interested in hosting a
FREE Healing Arts Workshop at LEAF…
please read all info below!!!

Healing Arts FAQs Healing Arts Workshop Guidelines

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Thank you to all are AMAZING Presenters & Vendors for beautiful Fall LEAF Festival !

Click the Accordions below to see what lovely offerings we had for FALL LEAF 2016.

Workshops | Lectures | Ceremonies | Yoga | Movement Activities | & MORE

2017 Applications Available January 1st, 2017!

 

 

 

 

 

LEAF Festival Healing Arts Schedule - October 21-23, 2016
Friday

LEAF Healing Arts (FB-Sized)-11EARTH TENT
6:00-6:55pm – Trey Crispin ~ Beginner Qi Gong
7:00-8:00pm – JR Wolf ~ Electronica Yoga

SKY TENT
6:00 – 6:55pm – Global Lightwork ~ Christopher Lee Matthews and Stacie Coller
7:00 – 8:30pm – Tanya Rodriguez ~ Y12SR (Yoga 12 Step Recovery)

EARTH SKILLS AREA
6:15-8:15pm Opening Cacao Ceremony: JoJo SIlverman & Mason Greenewald ($5-$15 suggested donation)

FAMILY ADVENTURE: EASEL RIDER VILLAGE
5:00-5:30pm – Ninja School  ~ Nesta Kennedy, Sean Kennedy & Parker Goldsborough

The Barn
5:00-6:00pm – Paradiso & Rasamayi (HA Open Ceremony)

 

 

 

Saturday

 

meet @11357100_10153933979109199_7349722559882595286_oLAKESIDE MAINSTAGE
9:00 – 10:00am – Morning CrossFit Workout: CrossFit Pisgah, Ben Williamson

BROOKSIDE
8:00-9:00am – Meditation with the Tibetan monks of Drepung Loseling Monastery
9:15-10:15am – Kelly Gilmore ~ Yin Yoga

THE BARN
9:00-10:00am – Kirtan: Sangita Devi

BOATHOUSE
10:00-11:00am – Charleston SUP Safaris Stand Up Paddle Yoga: Ashley Anne Brown

EARTH TENT
10:00- 11:00am – Sierra Hollister ~ Breath Walk
10:45 – 11:45am – Cassidy Walpole and Megan Hislop ~ Kaleidoscope Yoga
12:00-1:00pm – Stephanie and Sunny Keach ~ Flow Yoga
1:15- 2:15pm – Melanie MacNeil ~ Hoopdancing for Fun and Fitness
2:30- 3:30pm – Robin Fann-Costanzo & Corey Costanzo ~ Restorative Yoga w/ Didgeridoo
3:45-4:45pm –  Adam Apollo ~ Wielding the Force
5:15- 6:30pm –  Paradiso & Rasamayi ~ Meet Your Bowl-mate!
7:00 – 8:00pm – Terra Currie Feather ~ Yoga on the Mat & Beyond 

SKY TENT
10:15-11:15am – Benjamin Bernstein ~ Shamanic Awakening Ceremony
11:30-12:30pm – Dr. Landon Ortiz ~ How to Get Rid of Pain
12:45- 1:45pm – Charma Christine Ching ~ Healthy Boundaries
2:00-3:00pm – Christopher Lee Matthews and Stacie Coller ~ The Many Ways to Work with Stones
3:15 -4:15pm – Steve Torma ~ The Art of Intimacy
4:30-5:30pm – India Orman & Iris Rountree ~ Beginning Aromatherapy
5:45-6:45pm – Michelle Shine ~ Community Sacred Song Circle

EARTH SKILLS AREA
10:00-10:55am – Jeff Firewalker Schmitt ~ Sacred Reciprocity: Andean Earth Honoring Rituals
11:00-11:55m – Colleen Kutin ~ Fairy House Building (For Children and Adults) – CANCELED
12:00 – 12:55pm – Michelle Van Sandt ~ How to Make Kombucha
1:00 – 1:55pm – Kirsten Cloutier ~ Soapstone Pendant Carving
2:00 – 2:55pm – Marc Williams ~ Fall Tree Identification Walk
3:00-3:55pm – Michael Travis ~ Solar Dehydrator for Backpacking Meals – CANCELED 
4:00-4:55pm – Jacquelyn Dobrinska ~ The Remedies in your liquor cabinet
6:15 – 8:15pm –  JoJo Silverman ~ Cacao Ceremony ($5-$15 Suggested Donation)

FAMILY ADVENTURE: EASEL RIDER VILLAGE
10:30-11:00am – Emily Danciu-Grosso ~ Young Children Playful Yoga & Mindfulness
2:00 – 2:30pm – Ninja School ~ Nesta Kennedy, Sean Kennedy & Parker Goldsborough

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

 

 

 

LEAF Healing Arts (FB-Sized)-28BROOKSIDE DANCE HALL
8:15-9:15am – Cris Coleman ~ Meditative Qi Gong

Meet @ LAKESIDE
9:00-10:00 – Kettlebell CrossFit Workout: CrossFit Pisgah, Ben Williamson

THE BARN
9:00-10:00am- Kirtan: Sangita Devi

BOAT HOUSE
10:00-11:00am  – Charleston SUP Safaris Stand Up Paddle Yoga: Ashley Anne Brown

meet @ the BOATHOUSE
8:00am- Trail Run ~ Paul Scouten

EARTH TENT
9:30-10:30am – Jen Hyde ~ Fool Play
10:45-11:45am- Chris Amador & Rebecca Sathre ~ Thai Yoga Bodywork
12:00- 12:55pm –Lissa Carter & Maeve Hendrix ~ Permaculture of the Psyche
1:00-1:55pm- Cat Matlock & Joshua Hurt-Thomas ~ Togetherness: Partner Yoga and Massage for Couples in Love
2:00-2:55pm –Kennedy OneSelf ~ Toning Circle Sound Bath
3:00-3:55pm- Camber Isaac Giberson ~ Gentle Yoga

SKY TENT
10:00- 10:55am – Christopher Lee Matthews and Stacie Coller ~ Global Lightwork
11:00-11:55am – Lazlo Paule ~ Why you really hurt and what you can do about it
12:00-12:55pm- Christy Clavio ~ Vocal Play and Improvisational Soundscapes
1:00-1:55pm –  Victoria Rose ~ Wild Words Literary Journey

EARTH SKILLS AREA
10:00-10:55 – Geri Littlejohn ~ Healing Sounds Flute Walking Meditation
11:00 – 11:55am- Dan Mayer ~ Understanding Wood, for Fire and Furniture
12:00-12:55pm- Chelsea Bunn ~ Woodland Crowns (For Children and Adults)
1:00-1:55 – Scott Bunn ~ Intro to Permaculture: Moving Towards Peace and Abundance

FAMILY ADVENTURE: EASEL RIDER VILLAGE
10:30-11:00am – Emily Danciu-Grosso ~ Whole Family Yoga: Kiddos and Kin
11:30 – 12:00pm – JR Wolf ~ Kids Gratitude Circle
1:00 – 1:30pm – Ninja School ~ Nesta Kennedy, Sean Kennedy & Parker Goldsborough

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HealingMassagelr - Copy

If interested in hosting a
Healing Arts Booth at LEAF…
please read all info below!!!

Healing Arts FAQs Healing Arts Booth Guidelines

 

 

 

 

Healing Arts Booths

Fall LEAF Festival (October 21-23, 2016)

 

 

 

Healing Arts Providers (Fee-Based)
Massage/Acupuncture

Still Point Wellness: Robin Fann- Costanzo & Corey Costanzo

Advanced Massage: Laura Lochbaum & Angela Howe

POiNT Collective: POiNT Acupuncture and Apothecary: Kristen Lambertin & Armadillo Healing Massage and Bodywork: Cammie Taylor

Inner Balance Massage and Bodywork: Stacey Pederson

Wellness

 Still Point Wellness: Corey Costanzo & Robin Fann – Costanzo

 

Chiropractic

 Gardens of Health Chiropractic: Landon Ortiz

 

Other Healing Arts Booths (Fee-Based)
Readings, Astrology, Numerology & Shamanic Healing

Benjamin Bernstein – AstroShaman: Astrology & Shamanic Healing

 

Aromatherapy

 For Personal Peace: Shanti Sunshine Volpe

 

Energy Healing

 

Enter to the Earth: Nader Kawar, Amy Kawar & Stacie Coller

 

 

Twice a year we pack up the spa and set up a double massage booth as a Healing Arts Vendor at LEAF.  Doing massage at LEAF is a sublime, almost surreal experience for me.  Often our booth is right smack in the middle of all the action and during a session I’d hear kids reeling in zip line delight, beats from main stage, people negotiating deals on crafts, and many more interesting sounds from the other side of the tent.  I find that people actually drop into deeper states of relaxation while getting massaged at LEAF, even amidst all the chaos.

Sleeping on the ground, dancing all night long, and the constant barrage of visual, auditory, social and artistic stimulation seem to cause the body to contract and tense in many ways.  Many people report their massage has hit a “reset” button, which allows them to enjoy even more of the festivities and good times.  I have found my sweet spot at LEAF through offering massage.  It is my favorite way to contribute to the LEAF experience as I’d rather be helping someone to unwind their headache than jamming all night long at Eden Hall.  I feel lucky to have the opportunity to serve the LEAF community through massage and bodywork.

-Corey Costanzo, Co-Owner Still Point Wellness